A List of the cast, animators, and artists who worked on Shrek
Digital Media FX - The Power of Imagination
Click Here

Shrek News
Shrek Features
Shrek Reviews
Shrek Gallery
Shrek FAQ
Shrek Feedback
Shrek Artists
Shrek Store

Shrek Cast, Animators, and Artists
Below is a list of the cast, animators, and artists who brought Shrek to life.

A PDI / DreamWorks Production

CAST / VOICE ARTISTS

Shrek
Mike Myers

Donkey
Eddie Murphy

Princess Fiona
Cameron Diaz

Lord Farquaad
John Lithgow

Monsieur Hood
Vincent Cassel

Ogre Hunters
Peter Dennis
Clive Pearse

Captain of the Guards
Jim Cummings

Baby Bear
Bobby Block

Geppetto / Magic Mirror
Chris Miller

Pinnochio / Three Pigs
Cody Cameron

Old Woman
Kathleen Freeman

Peter Pan
Michael Galasso

Blind Mice
Christopher Knights
Mike Myers
Simon J. Smith

Thelonious
Christopher Knights

Gingerbread Man
Conrad Vernon

Wrestling Fan
Jacquie Barnbrook

Merry Men
Guillaume Aretos
John Bisom
Matthew Gonder
Calvin Remsberg
Jean-Paul Vignon

Bishop
Val Bettin


FILMMAKERS

Director
Andrew Adamson
Vicky Jenson

Producers
Aron Warner
John H. Williams
Jeffrey Katzenberg

Co-Executive Producer
David Lipman

Executive Producers
Penny Finkelman Cox
Sandra Rabins

Based Upon Book By
William Steig

Written By
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Joe Stillman

Co-Producers
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio

Original Score
Harry Gregson-Williams
John Powell

Editor
Sim Evan-Jones

Production Designer
James Hegedus

Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Bielenberg

Supervising Animator
Raman Hui

Associate Producer
Jane Hartwell

Production Manager
Triva von Klark

Casting
Leslee Feldman

STORY

Additional Dialogue
Cody Cameron
Chris Miller
Conrad Vernon

Co-Heads of Story
Randy Cartwright
David Lowery

Story/Editorial Supervisor
Jenna Grigg Thomas

Story Artists
Kelly Asbury
Francisco Avalos
Rejean Bourdages
Ken Harsha
Ken Bruce
Cody Cameron
Becky Cassady
Eric Darnell
Rick Farmiloe
James Fujii
Edmund Fong
Robert Koo
Todd Kurosawa
Robert Lence
Chris Miller
Catherine Yuh Rader
Tom Sito
David Soren
Robert Souza
John Stevenson
Conrad Vernon

Additional Story
Supervision

Jill Ragaway

Production Assistants
Ronald M. Davis
Allier H. Zelaya Jr.


ART DEPARTMENT

Art Directors
Guillaume Aretos
Douglas Rogers

Production Supervisor
Stacey Vandermeer

Character Design
Tom Hester
Raman Hui

CG Visual Development
Wendy Rogers

Set Designer
Craig Edelblut

Additional Set Design
Don Weinger

Costume Designer
Isis Mussenden

Production Illustrators
Mary Locatel
Henrik Tamm
James Wood Wilson
Julia Woolf

Head Sculptor
Tom Hester

Sculptor
Dennis Gordon

Model Maker
Facundo Rabaudi

Production Coordinator
Rachael Ellen Miller

Production Assistants
Anthony Byrnes
Fadi Basem Kanah


CHARACTER TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Co-Supervisors
Lucia Modesto
Luca Prasso

Lead Character TD's
Beth Hofer
Richard Walsh

Production Supervisor
Michael Garner

Resource Manager
Barbara LaBounta

Character TD's
JJ Blumenkranz
Bart Coughlin
Cassidy Curtis
Peter Farson
Milana Huang
Nathan Loofbourrow
Kevin Rodgers
Eric Vignola
Robert Vogt

Additional Character TD Support
Zsoka Barkacs
Stephane Cros
Irene Deery
Kavita Khosla
Erwan Maigret
Alberto Menache
Stephan Osterburg
Brian Thompson

Production Coordinator
Andrea Stoops


MODELING AND SURFACING

Modeling Supervisor
Jeff Hayes

Production Supervisor
Patty Kaku

Modelers
Brian Deans-Rowe
Lioudmila Golynskaia
Steve McGrath
Matt Paulson
Bill Stahl

Surfacing Lead
David Doepp

Surfacing
Claudia Candia
Edward Deren
Kenneth Hebert
Sabrina M. Riegel
Dun Zhao

Additional Surfacing
Kerry Miller

Production Coordinators
Susan Amar
Peter Grassi


LAYOUT

Head of Layout
Simon J. Smith

Production Supervisors
Denis Nolan Cascino
Laura Lockwood

Technical Director
Marty Sixkiller

Rough Layout
James Buckhouse
Sue Gleadhill
Stephen Moros
Bob Whitehill

CG Set Builder
Sylvain Doreau

Layout
Steve R.J. Bell
Hohn Braunreuther
Brian J. Danker
Todd Heapy
Steven Kirchner
Gerald McAleece III
David Murphy
Richard Shiba
Melissa Tseng
Nick Walker

Production Coordinator
Ilyssa Katz


ANIMATION

Directing Animators
Tim Cheung
Paul Chung
Denis Couchon
Donnachada Daly
James Satoru Straus

Additional Animation
Supervision

Rex Grignon

Production Supervisor
Jennifer Dahlman

Technical Director
Matt Authement

Animators
Edip Agi
Chung Chan
Raffaella Filipponi
Anthony Hodgson
Ethan Hurd
Tim Keon
Ken Keys
Boris Kossmehl
Eric Lessard
Noel McGinn
Michelle R. Meeker
Fredrik Nilsson
David Rader
Jason A. Reisig
Rick Richards
Emmanuel Roth
Tom Roth
David Spivack
Don Venhaus

Additional Animation
Kenny Chung
Patricia A. Hannaway

Production Coordinator
Gabriel Hernan Villarrubia


LIGHTING / EFFECTS

Sequence Supervisors
Philippe Gluckman
Susan Hayden
Janet Rentel-Lavin
Apurva Shah
Paul Wang
Mark Wendell

Senior Production Supervisor
Michael Warch

Production Supervisor
Stephen Sobisky

Associate Production
Supervisors

Jennifer Freeman
Monty Kimball
Stacy Rentel

Technical Directors
Jeff Beall
Kitt Hodsen
Vanitha Rangaraju
Joe Spampinato

Lead Lighters
Michael Day
Sherry Yun-Shyan Hsieh
Annmarie Koenig
Jin Liou
Joe Palrang
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Frederic Sautai
Pablo Valle

Lighters
Tom Allen
Ken Ball
Chanda Cummings
Christian Cunningham
Philippe Denis
Dado Feigenblatt
Alex Grau
Chad Greene
Laura Grieve
Matthieu Grospiron
Ben Gunsberger
Thane Hawkins
Stephanie Katritos-Sautai
Lee Lanier
Felix J. Mendoza
Barbara A. Meyers
Stephanie Mulqueen
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Young Joo Paik-Cheung
Sean Pollack
Bert GJN Poole
Geri Smith
Alessandro Tento
Carlos Vidal
Nathania Vishnevsky

Effects Leads
Jonathan Gibbs
Arnauld Lamorlette
Scott B. Peterson
Bill Seneshen
Scott Singer

Effects
David Allen
Terran Boylan
Karen Schneider Brodine
Juan J. Buhler
Rhett Collier
Alain De Hoe
Grzegorz Duda
Mark Edwards
David Hart
Matt Head
Mirjana Nikolic
Mahesh Ramasubramanian
Erdem Hamsi Taylan
Susan Thayer
Martin Usiak

Cloth Effect
Matt Baer
Randall Hammond
Andrew Harris
Kenneth Ibrahim

Production Coordinators
Audra Koklys
Russell Peavey


MATTE PAINTING

Technical Supervisor
Michael Collery

Technical Directors
Keith Gorham
Michael Wei Mao

Matte Painters
Steven Albert
Joe DiCesare
Thomas Esmeralda
Tony Halawa

Paint Fix
Alicia Bissinger
John "JR" Robeck


EDITORIAL

Second Editor
Michael Andrews

1st Assistant AVID Editor
Michelle Belforte

1st Assistant Film Editor
Christopher Knights

Editorial Apprentice
Paul Monteiro

Add'l Edit. Supervision
Carol Norton

Editorial Coordinator
Nicole Serrano Sewell

PRODUCTION ENGINEERING

Director of Production Engineering
Ed Granlund

Supervising Technical Directors
Mitchell Amino
George Bruder

Lead Technical Director
Gregory A. Dismond

Production Engineers
Dale E. Cieslak
Kevin L. Cureton
Nik Gervae
Mark W. Kirk

PE/Rendering Coordinator
Carrie VanEtten

Animation Technology Coordinator
Marlon Montgomery

Render Assistants
Michael J. Endlich
Colin J. Hodges
Amy rae Jones
Rob Julien
Vladimir Kanevsky
Michael Macias
Marc Miller
Barry L. Paul
Maria Romero
Steven E. Sorensen
Allen Stetson
Michael C. Walling


FILM ROOM

Production Supervisor
Kathleen Kelly

Technician
John Hanashiro

Film Recordists
Dana Basinger
Cherie Hammond
Alex Zaphiris

Laser Film Coordinator
Kyle Pascucci

Laser Film Recordist
Baron Northrop


R&D STAFF

Director of Development
Ken Pearce

Animation Software Development
Sumit Das
Gilles Dezeustre
Nick Foster
Barry Fowler
Lawrence Kesteloot
Matt Kimball
Joanna Mason
Shawn neely
Drew Olbrich
Trina M. Roy
Kurt Schaefer
Karl Johann Schmidt
Eric Tabellion
Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar
Deepak Tolani
Daniel Wexler


PRODUCTION

Production Controller
Gary Wohlleben

Production Accountant
Steve Deutsch

Assistant Production Accountant
Susan Beech

Central Production Coordinators
Andre de Oliviera Aroujo
Charles G. Baldwin

Assistants to Jeffrey Katzenberg
Cynthia Park
Holly Van Praagh
Marie Walsh

Assistant to
Penney Finkelman Cox

Kirstie Field

Assistant to Sandra Rabins
Melissa Wylie

Assistant to the Directors
Matthew Tatom

Assistants to Aron Warner
John Colt
Drew McNeill

Assistant to David Lipman
Katie Intrieri

Assistant to Ted Elliott
& Terry Rossio

Shelly Carney

Casting Associates
Sara Getzkin
Christi Soper

Production Assistants
Geoff Koops
Aaron Kruger
PK Livingston Jr.
Drew Stewart
Ray Sunglao


ARTISTIC AND
TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT

Director of Training
Rachel Falk

Director of IT
Jennifer Yu

Technical Writers
Nick Thomas
Linda Rae Sande
Jonathan Simonoff

Systems Programmers
Curtis Galloway
Mark Harris
Denise Howard

Coordinators
Yumi Nishiyama
Grazia Ojeda


SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION

Sr. Systems Administrators
Michael Cutler
Margaret Myers
Brian Peterson

Systems Administrators
Graham Breeze
Rich Marcos
Bart Feliciano
John O'Sullivan
David Fent
Erik Patton
Rob Toy

I/O Administrators
Frank Richards
Alvin Tenpo

Editorial Technician
Gene Takahashi

Jr. Systems Administrators
Sergio Chaves
Mark Macready
Heather Tensen

Supervising Sound Editors
Wylie Stateman
Lon Bender

Re-recording Mixers
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer


POST PRODUCTION

Post Production Executive
James Beshears

Post Production Associate
Andrew Birch

Dialog/ADR Supervisors
Chris Jargo
Hugh Waddell

Sound FX EditorsScott Gershin
Hector Gika
Tony Lamberti
Wade Wilson

Foley Editors
Valerie Davidson
Jennifer Mann

1st Assistant Sound Editors
Robert Batha
Brandon Spencer

Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke

Foley Artists
Jimmy Moriana
Jeff Wilhoit

Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman

ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli

ADR Voice Casting
L.A. MadDogs

ADR Group
Ian Abercrombie
Newell Alexander
Rosemary Alexander
Tom Amundsen
Steve Bulen
Mitch Carter
David Cowgill
Ken Danziger
Moosie Drier
Iake Eissinmann
Elisa Gabrielli
Jean Gilpin
Nick Guest
Bridget Hoffman
Richard Horvitz
Sherry Hursey
Rif Hutton
Donna Lynn Leavy
Christina McGregor
Tony Pope
Peter Renaday
Claire Salstrom
Lia Sargent
Bridget Sienna
Claudette Wells
Diz White
Lynnanne Zager

LA Studios Recording Mixer
Carlos Sotolongo

ADR Mixer
Charlene Richards

Color Timer
Terry Claborn

Negative Cutter
Mo Henry

Rostrum Camera
Messy Optics

End Titles
James Williams

Post Production Facilities
Twentieth Century Fox Studios

Re-recording Engineer
Denis St. Amand

Recordists
Craig "Pup" Heath
Robert Renga


MUSIC

Music Supervisor
Marylata E. Jacob

Score Recorded and Mixed by
Nick Wollage

Score Recorded at
Abbey Road Studios

Score Mixed at
Front Page Recorders
Media Ventures

Music Editor
Brian Richards

Additional Recording
Slamm Andrews

Additional Mixing
Alan Meyerson

Assistant Engineers
Chris Clark
Andy Dudman
Craig Nepp

Score Conducted by
Harry Gregson-Williams
Gavin Greenaway

Orchestrations
John Bell
John Coleman
Elizabeth Finch
Bruce L. Fowler
Walter Fowler
Ladd McIntosh
Yvonne S. Moriarty

Music Preparation
Tony Stanton

Orchestral Contractor
Isobel Griffiths

Orchestra Leader
Gavyn Wright

Choir
Metro Voices

Guitars Performed
Danny Jacob

Music Clearance
Julie Butchko

Music Assistants
Toby Chu
Dave Hecox
Alastair King
Joel Richard

Additional Music by
James McKee Smith


PDI SENIOR MANAGEMENT

VP Special Projects
Richard Chuang

Heads of Production
Jane Hartwell
Denise Minter

VP of Human Resources
Jenene Wilson

Director of Digital Operations
Patty Bonfilio

Head of Marketing
Julie Haddon

Head of Studio Recruitment
& Staffing

Marilyn Friedman

Support Staff
Human Resources Manager
Peter Gladysz

Creative Services Specialist
Kelly Brown

Marketing Assistant
Amy Krider

Recruiters
Sonia M. Torigoe-Arroyo
Dana Pettit-Vanhove

Recruiting Coordinator
Christine M. Lingenfelter

Facilities Managers
Earl E. Heinlein Jr.
Jan Snyder

Facilities Coordinator
Della Washington

Facilities Maintenance
Caesar Myles

Receptionists
Anthony Correa
Liz Borges-Herzog

Operations Assistants
Jonathan Dooley
Chris Milano


SPECIAL THANKS

Kelly Asbury
Brenda Chapman
Teresa Cheng
Martin Cohen
Bruce Daitch
Ann Daly
Doug Ikeler
Tim Johnson
Michael Kahn
Cecil Kramer
Brad Lewis
Ed Leonard
Alan Myerson
Kristen Niederholzer
Dennis Park
JenniferRubin
Asa Tucker
Simon Wells
Lenny Wohl
Hans Zimmer
Barbara Zipperman

Los Angeles Pre Production
Victoria Alonso
Alice Alonzo
Curtis Augspurger
Dale Baer
Chris Bailey
Michele Barbera
Anders Beer
Toni Blake
Lisa Brenner Bloomquist
Christian Bouyer
Andrew Bruss
Chris Clancy
Corey Comstock
Dayla Corcoran
Michelle Cowart
Luc Desmarchelier
Lynn Ezelle
Nickson Fong
Crystal Foth
John Garbett
Bart Gawboy
Carlos Grangel
Timothy Guyer
Jared Hamaguchi
Jay Heit
Ruben Hickman
Ann Hoyt
Dale Allen Hoyt
Barry Jackson
Kelly Kimball
Sandy Kraft
Ken Larson
Tim Lawrence
Lori Lewis
Brian Master
Mike Meckler
Christine Norton
Matt O'Callaghan
Latifa Ouaou
Bill Perkins
Mike Ploog
Amy Rabins
John Rocco
Paul Shardlow
Avner Shemi
Steve Simper
Mike Smithson
Mark Solomon
Mike Spokas
Mike Stone
Eric Swanborg
Kate Swanborg
Brian Taylor
Ron Tippe
Erika Vasquez
Marissa Walker

Propellerhead
Jeffrey Abrams
Rob Letterman
Loren Soman
Andy Waisler

 

 

 
 

Home - News - Features - Reviews - Gallery - FAQ - Feedback - Artists - Store

Visit the Digital Media FX Shrek Forums - Click Here

Webmasters - Please Link to this Shrek Site
http://www.digitalmediafx.com/Shrek/index.html

This Shrek educational, news, and information site is brought to you by
Digital Media FX, the free animation and visual effects news publication that is
updated 365 days a year for animators, FX artists, and animation enthusiasts.

All Content is ©Copyright 2001 by Digital Media FX
All Images are ©Copyright 2001 by DreamWorks/PDI

None of the information or images on this site may be reused without the
expressed written consent of the copyright holder. All Rights Reserved

Contact Information: Joe Tracy, joetracy@earthlink.net

Digital Media FX Magazine
1072 Casitas Pass Road
Suite 190
Carpinteria, CA 93013