The artists, cast, and crew of Disney and Pixar's Animated Movie - Monsters, Inc.
Digital Media FX - The Power of Imagination
Click Here

Monsters, Inc News
Monsters, Inc Features
Monsters, Inc. FAQ
Monsters, Inc Reviews
Monsters, Inc. Gallery
Feedback
Artists
Store

Monsters, Inc. Artists, Cast & Crew

A Disney / Pixar Production

FILMMAKERS

Directed by
Pete Docter

Co-Directed by
Lee Unkrich
David Silverman

Produced by
Darla K. Anderson

Executive Producers
John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton

Associate Producer
Kori Rae

Original Story by
Pete Docter
Jill Culton
Jeff Pidgeon
Ralph Eggleston

Screenplay by
Andrew Stanton
Daniel Gerson

Music by
Randy Newman

Story Supervisor
Bob Peterson

Film Editor
Jim Stewart

Supervising Technical Director
Thomas Porter

Production Designers
Harley Jessup
Bob Pauley

Art Directors
Tia W. Kratter
Dominique Louis

Supervising Animators
Glenn McQueen
Rich Quade

Lighting Supervisor
Jean-Claude J. Kalache

Layout Supervisor
Ewan Johnson

Shading Supervisor
Rick Sayre

Modeling Supervisor
Eben Ostby

Set Dressing Supervisor
Sophie Vincelette

Simulation & Effects Supervisors
Galyn Susman
Michael Fong
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom

Production Supervisor
Katherine Sarafian

Casting by
Ruth Lambert, C.S.A.
Mary Hidalgo
Matthew Jon Beck, Associate

SHADING

Shading Manager
Sue Maatouk-Kalache

Lead Shading Artists
Daniel McCoy
Ben Jordan

Shading Artists
Anthony A. Apodaca
James Bancroft
Byron Bashforth
David Batte
Lars R. Damerow
Michael Fu
Nigel Hardwidge
Thomas Jordan
Michael R. King
Stephen W. King
Andrew Kinney
Ana G. Lacaze
Tom Miller
Davic Munier
Mira Nikolic
Keith Olenick
Brandon Onstott
Seth Piezas
Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen
John Warren
Bill Wise

Shading Coordinator
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz

Modeling & Shading
Fix Coordinator

Graham Moloy


LIGHTING

Lighting Manager
Mark Nielsen

Directing Lighting Artists
Janet Lucroy
Joyce Powell

Team Leads & Master
Lighting Artists

Lauren Alpert
Brian Boyd
Scott Clifford
Danielle Feinberg
Rob Jensen
Ana G. Lacaze
Eileen O'Neill
Dale Ruffolo
John Warren
Kim White
Patrick Wilson
Maria Yershova
Chad Belteau
Tim Best
Onny P. Carr
Jun Han Cho
Airton Dittz, Jr.
Jay A. Faulkner
Christina Haaser
Thane Hawkins
Jesse Hollander
Cindy Hong
Steven James
Jae H. Kim
Lisa Kim
Michael R. King
Kristifir Klein
Ivo Kos
Holly Lloyd
David MacCarthy
Felix J. Mendoza
Amy Moran
Desiree Mourad
Carmen Ngai
Kelly O'Connell
Seth Piezas
Chris Rock
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Erik Smitt
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Young

Lighting Coordinator
Bahram Hooshmand

Lighting Production Assistant
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra


SIMULATION & EFFECTS

Simulation & Effects Manager
Nicole Paradis Grindle

Sequence Supervisors
Steve May
Mark T. Henne
Guido Quaroni
Michael Lorenzen
Jack Paulus
Brad Winemiller

Simulation & Effects Artists
Jessica Abroms
Anthony A. Apodaca
Chris Chapman
Patrick James
Thomas Jordan
Steven Kani
Michael Kilgore
Martin Nguyen
Andrienne Othon
Leslie Picardo
Keith Stichweh
Tim Swec
Richard Thompson
Allison Torres
Christine Waggoner

Additional Effects Development
Loren C. Carpenter
Daniel Herman
Ken Lao
Adam Woodbury

Simulation & Effects Coordinators
David Orecklin
Jenna Capozzi
Marcia Savarese

Simulation & Effects
Production Assistant

Daniel Arriaga


SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

Software Team Leads
Brad Andalman
Rob Cook
Bena Currin
Tony Derose
Kurt Fleischer
Tom Hahn
Peter Nye
Arun Reo
Paul S. Strauss
Dirk Van Gelder
Andy Witkin

Software Engineers
John Alex
David Baraff
Ronen Barzel
Sam "Penguin" Black
Malcolm Blanchard
Tom Duff
Doug Epps
Lisa Forssell
F. Sebastian Grassia
Kitt Hirasaki
Jisup Hong
Mitchell Im
Michael B. Johnson
Michael Kass
Chris King
Manny Ko
Craig Kolb
David Laur
Eric Lebel
Tom Lokovic
Tim Milliron
Gary Monheit
Shaun Oborn
Michael K. O'Brien
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Don Schreiter
Michael Shantzis
Brian Smits
Heidi Stettner
Tien Truong
Mark Vandewettering
Eric Veach
Kiril Vidimce
Karon Weber
Brad West
Audrey Wong
Wayne Wooten
David G. Yu

Documentation & Support
Ian Buono
Tom Deering
Susan Boylan Griffin
Cybele Knowles
Nghi "Tin" Nguyen
Kay Seirup
Maria Milagros Soto


CAMERA

Camera Department Managers
Perrin Cutting
Julie McDonald

Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera

Camera Software & Engineering
John Hee Soo Lee
Matthew Martin
Jon Shlens

Machinist
Drew TTV Rogge

Camera Technicians
Don Conway
Jeff Wan

Photoscience Managers
James Burgess
David Difrancesco

Department Administrator
Beth Sullivan

additional credits forthcoming...



















 

CAST

Sullivan
John Goodman

Mike
Billy Crystal

Boo
Mary Gibbs

Randall
Steve Buscemi

Waternoose
James Coburn

Celia
Jennifer Tilly

Roz
Bob Peterson

Yeti
John Ratzenberger

Fungus
Frank Oz

Needleman & Smitty
Daniel Gerson

Floor Manager
Steve Susskind

Flint
Bonnie Hunt

Bile
Jeff Pidgeon

George
Sam Black


STORY

Story Manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones

Development Story Supervisor
Jill Culton

Story Artists
Max Brace
Jim Capobianco
David Fulp
Rob Gibbs
Jason Katz
Bud Luckey
Matthew Luhn
Ted Mathot
Ken Mitchroney
Sanjay Patel
Jeff Pidgeon
Joe Ranft
Bob Scott
David Skelly
Nathan Stanton

Additional Storyboarding
Geefwee Boedoe
Joseph "Rocket" Ekers
Jorgen Klubien
Angus Maclane
Ricky Vega Nierva
Floyd Norman
Jan Pinkava

Additional Story Material by
Bob Peterson
David Silverman
Joe Ranft

Additional Screenplay Material by
Robert Baird
Rhett Reese
Jonathan Roberts

Story Consultant
Will Csaklos

Script Coordinators
Esther Pearl
Shannon Wood

Story Coordinator
Esther Pearl

Story Production Assistants
Adrian Ochoa
Sabine Magdelena Koch
Tomoko Ferguson


ART

Art Department Manager
Jonas Rivera

Character Design
Ricky Vega Nierva

Additional Character Design
Bob Pauley
Dan Lee

CG Painters
Bryn Imagire
Glenn Kim
Laura Phillips
Paul Mica
Jamie Frye
Phaedra Craig
Yvonne Herbst
Robin Cooper

Production Artists
Mark Cordell Holmes
Albert Lozano
Jason Deamer
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Randy Berrett
Glenn Kim
Paul Mica
Bud Thon
David Hong
Lawrence Marvit
Gary Schultz
Patrick Wilson

Sculptors
Jerome Ranft
Norm Decarlo


VISUAL DEVELOPMENT
Geefwee Boedoe
Ralph Eggleston
Ricky Vega Nierva
Jill Culton
Lou Romano
Nicolas Marlet
Carter Goodrich
Peter Deseve
Dave Gordon
Oscar Grillo
Kevin Hawkes
Bud Luckey
J. Otto Seibold
Lane Smith
Chris Ure

Art Department Coordinators
Jay Ward
Andrea Warren

Art Production Assistant
Nick Vlahos


LAYOUT

Layout Manager
Victoria Jaschob

Lead Layout Artist
Patrick Lin

Senior Layout Artist
Craig Good

Sequence Leads
Shawn Brennan
Gregg Olsson
Derek Williams

Layout Artists
Robert Anderson
Cortney Armitage
Louis Gonzales
Sungyeon Joh
Jongo
Jeremy Lasky
Mark Sanford
Gabriel Schlumberger
Yun Shin
Sylvia Wong

Layout Technical Support
Daniel Campbell
Patrick Geunette

Layout Department Coordinator
Tom Kim

Additional Layout
Patrick James
Eric Lebel
Billy Merritt
Bret Parker
Brett Pulliam
Gini Cruz Santos
Adam Schnitzer


SET DRESSING

Set Dressing Manager
Trish Carney

Set Dressing Artists
John Childress Farmer
Ellen Moon Lee
Phat Phuong
Danny Sukiennik
Elizabeth Torbit

Additional Set Dressing
David Eisenmann
Mark Sanford
Robert Anderson
Derek Williams

Layout & Set Dressing PA
Jessica Hutchison


ANIMATION

Animation Manager
Sarah Jo Helton

Directing Animators
Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark

Character Development
Alan Barillaro
Dave Devan
Andrew Gordon
Stephen Gregory
Steven Hunter
John Kahrs
Shawn P. Krause
Angus Maclane
Dale McBeath
Bobby Podesta
Jeff Pratt
Gini Cruz Santos
Mark Walsh

Animators
Kyle Balda
Alan Barillaro
Stephen Barnes
Bobby Beck
Misha Berenstein
Dylan Brown
Brett Coderre
Tim Crawfurd
Ricardo Curtis
Dave Devan
Doug Dooley
Ike Feldman
Andrew Gordon
Stephen Gregory
Jimmy Hayward
John Kahrs
Nancy Kato
Karen Kiser
Shawn P. Krause
Wendell Lee
Angus Maclane
Dan Mason
Amy McNamara
Jon Mead
Billy Merritt
Dave Mullins
James Ford Murphy
Peter Nash
Victor Navone
Bret Parker
Michael Parks
Sanjay Patel
Bobby Podesta
Jeff Pratt
Bret Pulliam
Roger Rose
Robert H. Russ

Gini Cruz Santos
Andy Schmidt
Alan Sperling
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Ross Stevenson
David Tart
J. Warren Trezevant
Mike Venturini
Tasha Wedeen
Adam Wood
Kureha Yokoo
Ron Zorman

Fix Animator
Paul Mendoza

Animation Dept. Coordinator
Jenni Tsoi

Animation Fixes & Deliveries
Chris Digiovanni

Animation Fix Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea

Animation Production Assistant
Gabrielle Siegel


EDITORIAL

Editorial Manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones

Second Film Editors
Ken Schretzmann
Robert Graham Jones

Additional Editing
Lee Unkrich
Torbin Xan Bullock
Katherine Ringgold

First Assistant Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock

Second Assistant Editors
Dan Engstrom
Axel Geddes
Margaret Hou
Gren Snyder
David Suther
Chris Vallance
Anna Wolitzky
Mark Yeager

Additional Editorial Assistants
Luis Alvarez Y Alvarez
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Jason Hudak
Elizabeth Thomas

Temp Music Editor
David Slusser

Temp Sound Editor
E.J. Holowicki

Editorial Coordinator
Hoon H. Kim

Editorial Production Assistants
Renee Steen
Atsuko Yamagishi


MODELING

Modeling Manager
Deirdre Warin

Lead Modeling Artists
Eliot Smyrl
Brian Green
Christian Hoffman

Modeling Artists
Mark Adams
Paul Aichele
James Bancroft
Jason Bickerstaff
Onny P. Carr
Jun Han Cho
Lawrence D. Cutler
Ruieta Dasilva
Cynthia Dueltgen
Danielle Feinberg
Michael Fong
Damir Frkovic
Mark T. Henne
Sangwoo Hong
Patrick James
Rob Jensen
Stephen W. King
Sonoko Konishi
Ivo Kos
Mike Krummhoefener
Michael Lorenzen
Steve May
Tim Milliron
Kelly O'Connell
John Singh Pottebaum
Guido Quaroni
Joshua Reiss
Dale Ruffolo
Andrew Schmidt
Gary Schultz
Bill Sheffler
Christine Waggoner
Kim White
Patrick Wilson

Modeling Coordinator
Ethan Owen

 

 

 

 
 

Home - News - Features - Reviews - Gallery - FAQ - Feedback - Artists - Store

Visit the Digital Media FX Monsters, Inc. Forums - Click Here

Webmasters - Please Link to this Monsters, Inc. Site
http://www.digitalmediafx.com/Monsters/index.html

This Monsters, Inc. educational, news, and information site is brought to you by
Digital Media FX, the free animation and visual effects news publication that is
updated 365 days a year for animators, FX artists, and animation enthusiasts.

All Content is ©Copyright 2001 by Digital Media FX
All Images are ©Copyright 2001 by Disney Enterprises / Pixar

None of the information or images on this site may be reused without the
expressed written consent of the copyright holder. All Rights Reserved

Contact Information: Joe Tracy, joetracy@earthlink.net

Digital Media FX Magazine
1072 Casitas Pass Road
Suite 190
Carpinteria, CA 93013